The Creation Wiki is made available by the NW Creation Network
Watch monthly live webcast - Like us on Facebook - Subscribe on YouTube

NSCS Past Projects (07-08)

From CreationWiki, the encyclopedia of creation science
Jump to: navigation, search
NSCS Logo.gif

This page lists the student projects of North Sound Christian Schools Biology, Chemistry, and Creation Apologetics classes from the 2007-2008 school year.

General Biology

Student First Paper Second Paper Third Paper Fourth Paper Fifth Paper
Eliel Cicada (Family: Cicadidae) Draco lizard (Genus: Draco) Dog (Subspecies: Canis lupus familiaris) Maize (Zea mays) Tomato (Solanum lycopersicum)
Jinseok Cestoda Black rat snake (Elaphe obsoleta) Hamster (Subfamily: Cricetinae) Peach (Prunus persica) Iris (Genus: Iris)
Kaitlyn Queen Alexandra's Birdwing (Ornithoptera alexandrae) Family: Acanthuridae Moth orchid (Genus Phalaenopsis) Tiger lily (Lilium lancifolium)
Curtis Blue-ringed octopus (Genus: Hapalochlaena) Emerald tree boa (Corallus caninus) Chinese pangolin (Manis pentadactyla) Rubber tree (Hevea brasiliensis) Red fir (Abies magnifica)
Amanda Monarch butterfly (Danaus plexippus) Queen angelfish (Holacanthus ciliaris) Snow leopard (Uncia uncia) boat orchid (Genus Cymbidium) Empress tree (Paulownia tomentosa)
Aaron Gypsy moth (Lymantria dispar) Death adder (Genus: Acanthophis Wildebeest (Genus: Connochaetes) Carrot (Daucus carota) Bracken fern (Genus: Pteridium)
Stephanie Heart urchin (Order: Spatangoida) Pufferfish (Family: Tetraodontidae)
Marcus Black widow spider Western diamondback rattlesnake (Crotalus atrox) Camel (Genus: Camelus) maidenhair fern (Genus: Adiantum) Coast Douglas-fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii)
Ashley Sunflower starfish (Genus: Latrodectus) Kissing gourami (Family: Helostomatidae) Humpback whale (Genus: Megaptera) Hydrangea (Genus: Hydrangea) Barley (Hordeum vulgare
Jin Tae Rhizostomae Pacific giant salamander (Family: Dicamptodontidae) Skunk (Family: Mephitidae) Clover (Genus: Trifolium) Larch(Genus: Larix)
Sang Hyun Coronatae True toad (Family: Bufonidae) Baleen whale (Suborder: Mysticeti) Olive (Olea europaea) Bamboo (Tribe: Bambuseae)
Teddy Demosponge Dwarf crocodile (Genus: Osteolaemus Sei whale (Balaenoptera borealis) oxeye daisy (Leucanthemum vulgare) Field horsetail (Equisetum arvense)
Twinkee Honey bee (Genus: Apis) Butterflyfish (Family: Chaetodontidae) African bush elephant (Loxodonta africana) Vanilla orchid (Genus: vanilla) Oak (Genus: Quercus)
John Chilean rose tarantula (Grammostola rosea) Coho salmon (Oncorhynchus kisutch)
James King crab (Family: Lithodidae) red-bellied piranha (Pygocentrus nattereri) Narwhal (Genus: Monodon) Bluebell (Genus: Mertensia) Orange (Citrus sinensis)
Joseph Chondrophora Cypriniformes Sperm whale (Genus: Physeter) Sweet potato (Ipomoea batatas) Sequoia (Genus: Sequoia)
Brian Chironex fleckeri American crocodile (Crocodylus acutus) Olive baboon (Papio anubis) Nightshade (Solanaceae) Psilocybin mushroom (Genus: Psilocybe)
Allison Starfish (Class: Asteroidea) Piranha (Family: Serrasalmidae) Porpoise (Family: Phocoenidae) Buttercup (Genus: Ranunculus) Bugle lily (Genus: Watsonia

Honors Biology

Student First Paper Second Paper Third Paper Fourth Paper Fifth Paper Sixth Paper Seventh Paper
Megan Humboldt squid Banded coral shrimp (Stenopus hispidus) Family: Salmonidae (Includes salmon and trout) Dugong (Dugong dugon) Gastroesophageal reflux disease Papaveraceae Juniper (Genus Juniperus)
Melissa Acropora Snow crab (Chionoecetes opilio) Dyeing dart frog (Dendrobates tinctorius) Odd-toed ungulate (Order: Perissodactyla) Influenza Silver fir (Abies alba) Morning glory
Jason Polychaete Earwig (Dermaptera) Boa constrictor (Boa constrictor) Gull (Family: Laridae) Ebola Nepenthaceae (Genus: Nepenthes) Onion (Allium cepa)
Marina Limpet Atypical tarantula (Atypidae) African spurred tortoise (Geochelone sulcata)
Cecilia Northern moon snail Cockroach (Blattodea) Alligator Snapping Turtle (Macrochelys temminckii) Spider monkey (Genus: Ateles Poliomyelitis Beech (Genus:Fagus) Grass (Family: Poaceae)
Daniel Conch Hemiptera Flying snake (Genus:Chrysopelea) Mongoose (Family: Herpestidae) Sickle cell anemia Rose of Sharon (Hibiscus syriacus) Cattail (Genus: Typha
Chantelle Cuttlefish Dragonfly Leafy sea dragon (Genus: Phycodurus) Red fox (Vulpes vulpes) Scoliosis Ericales Weeping willow (Salix babylonica)
Heidi hookworm hummingbird hawk-moth (Macroglossum stellatarum) Dot-and-dash butterflyfish (Chaetodon pelewensis) Gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus) Infectious mononucleosis Aloaceae Eucalyptus (Genus: Eucalyptus
Tori Bivalvia Arthropoda Caiman (Genus: Caiman) Peafowl (Genus: Pavo) genetic dominance Coffee (Genus: Coffea) Liverwort (Division: Hepaticophyta
Elisabeth Sea hare Luna moth (Actias luna) Saltwater crocodile (Crocodylus porosus) Rodent (Order: Rodentia Fungus Banana (Genus:Musa Quaking aspen (Populus tremuloides)
Adrienne Mimic octopus Wolf spider (family Lycosidae) Pit viper (Family: Crotalinae) Japanese macaque (Macaca fuscata) Human papillomavirus Cannabaceae Lichen
Jakob Nudibranch Termite (isoptera) Green turtle (Genus: Chelonia)
Lynne Abalone Africanized bee (genus Apis) Puff adder (Bitis arietans) Owl (Order: Strigiformes) Smallpox Legume (Family: Fabaceae) Palm (Family: Arecaceae)

Chemistry

Student Element Compound Compound Topic Extra Credit
Ali Aluminum Ascorbic acid Hydrogen bromide Pharmacology
Lacie [[]] Formic acid Sodium hydroxide Acid
HyunJu Chlorine Calcium chloride Acetic acid Thermochemistry
Lena Argon Methane Iron oxide Gas
Hannah Potassium Tocopherol Aluminum hydroxide Solution
Clarence Calcium Epinephrine Ammonium nitrate pH
Ian Scandium salicylic acid [[]]
Tae Woong Titanium Nicotine Hydrochloric acid battery
Tian-Yi Vanadium Tin oxide Glycine Electrochemistry
Kyle Chromium Caffeine Arsine Fireworks
Justin Silver nitrate Nuclear chemistry
Bonnie Methanol State of matter
Halie Potassium hydroxide Chemistry


AP Biology

Student First Paper Second Paper Third Paper Fourth Paper Fifth Paper Sixth Paper Seventh Paper Eighth Paper
Kweon Endocrine system Nutrition Genetic dominance Gel electrophoresis Immune system Basidiomycota potato
Tian-Yi Nervous system Muscle contraction Cytoskeleton Cell cycle biotechnology Immune system Ascomycota Smilax

Creation Apologetics

Student Creation Scientists Research Topic Creation Organization Research Topic Extra Credit Extra Credit
Kaitlyn Jobe Martin Transient lunar phenomena Intelligent Design and Evolution Awareness Center Homology
Curtis Todd Wood Zuiyo-maru Reasons to Believe Location of Noah's ark
June Mark Harwood Chinese characters for Noah's ark Center for Theology and the Natural Sciences [[]] 진화 (evolution)
John Ronald Samec Gene duplication American Scientific Affiliation Cave formation‎
Claire Bryant Wood Snowball earth Discovery Institute [[]] 빅뱅 (big bang) 창조론 (creationism)
James Mark Armitage Loch ness monster Creation Association of Puget Sound Homo floresiensis

See Archived Projects