The Creation Wiki is made available by the NW Creation Network
Watch monthly live webcast - Like us on Facebook - Subscribe on YouTube

CPCS Past Projects (12-13)

From CreationWiki, the encyclopedia of creation science
Jump to: navigation, search
Cpcs logo.png

Human A&P

Name Topic 1 Topic 2 Extra
Buzitis, Nathan William Bubonic plague Hand Vitamin
File, Felicia Anna Lyme disease Podiatrist esophagus
Gillis, Lauren Jean Anorexia Trachea otoscope
Jimenez, Maria D cirrhosis Hypertension Family medicine
Orton, Kendra Ann Crohn's disease Labor and Delivery Nurse Uterus
Paulson, Andrew ADD Radiation therapy
Reymore, Ryder Levi Phobia Psychology Alimentary canal
Roper, Abbey Lynn Dementia Human skull Registered nurse
Tiffany, Jacob J Malaria human bionics Facial hair
Tissell, Peter Daniel pertussis (Whooping cough) Human foot Bile
Ueno, Ken Progeria Thumb Larynx
Wilson, Sarah Ebola Gustatory system Stethoscope

Biology 1st

Name Invasive Species Invertebrate Vertebrate Plant
Dresler, Sarah Dominique Mediterranean fruit fly (Ceratitis capitata) Anise swallowtail (Papilio zelicaon) Cheetah (Genus: Acinonyx) milkthistle (Genus: Silybum)
Gillis, Aaron Charles Mediterranean fruit fly (Ceratitis capitata) Fattail scorpion (Genus: Androctonus) Leopard gecko (Eublepharis macularius) golden chain tree (Genus: Laburnum)
Joki, Brianna Kristine Mediterranean fruit fly (Ceratitis capitata) crystal jelly (Aequorea victoria) Northern gray wolf (Canis lupus occidentalis) jade vine (Strongylodon macrobotrys)
Mapel, Leanna Mediterranean fruit fly (Ceratitis capitata) Tailless whip scorpion (Order: Amblypygi) Red-backed poison frog (Ranitomeya reticulatus) Herpesvirus (Family: Herpesviridae)
Wallace, Zachary S Mediterranean fruit fly (Ceratitis capitata) geoduck (Panopea generosa) Gharial (Family: Gavialidae Species: Gavialis gangeticus) Honey mushroom (Genus: Armillaria)
Jiminez, Cecilia Psilopsida

Biology 4th

Name Invasive Species Invertebrate Vertebrate Plant
Campbell, Hannah M Asian tiger mosquito (Aedes albopictus) Owl butterfly (Genus: Caligo) Mouse (Genus: Mus) Holly (Genus: Ilex)
Coglas, Mikayla Rae Asian tiger mosquito (Aedes albopictus) Spiny flower mantis (Pseudocreobotra ocellata) Long-tailed weasel (Mustela frenata) boldo (Peumus boldus)
Frolander, Kyle M Rusty crayfish (Orconectes rusticus) Fire ant (Genus: Solenopsis) Caecilians (Order: Gymnophiona) Breadfruit (Genus: Artocarpus)
Guddal, Christian T. Asian tiger mosquito (Aedes albopictus) backswimmer (Family: Notonectidae) Capuchin monkey (Subfamily: Caebinae) Cupriavidus metallidurans
Hudson, Alex Thomas bagrada bug (Bagrada hilaris) Yellow fattail scorpion (Androctonus australis) Siamese crocodile (Crocodylus siamensis) Omphalotus olearius (jack-o'-lantern mushroom)
Kamps, Rachel E Zebra mussel (Dreissena polymorpha) Cushion star (Genus: Culcita) lemming (Tribe Lemmini) Theaceae (Family: Theaceae)
Kim, Somang [[]] [[]] Woodpecker (Family: Picidae) balloon-flower (Genus: Platycodon)
Klimenko, Alina Asian tiger mosquito (Aedes albopictus) Atlantic ghost crab (Ocypode quadrata) African elephant (Genus: Loxodonta) Rafflesiaceae (Family: Rafflesiaceae)
Korenovsky, Daniel P Rusty crayfish (Orconectes rusticus) Apollo butterfly (Parnassius apollo) Plains zebra (Equus quagga) tobacco (genus: Nicotiana)
Kosyuk, David V Rusty crayfish (Orconectes rusticus) Box jellyfish (Class: cubozoa) Tree frog (Family: Hylidae) Sun pitcher (Genus: Heliamphora)
Lackey, Hope E Rusty crayfish (Orconectes rusticus) Lace coral (Family: Stylasteridae) Hedgehog (Subfamily: Erinaceinae) Apiaceae (Family: Apiaceae)
Paulson, Aaron Zebra mussel (Dreissena polymorpha) common house spider (Parasteatoda tepidariorum) Donkey (Equus asinus ) Sage (Genus: salvia)
Playter, Sarah Jane Zebra mussel (Dreissena polymorpha) Bamboo coral (Family: Isididae) Brown spider monkey (Ateles hybridus) southern catalpa (Catalpa bignonioides)
Riise, Annika M bagrada bug (Bagrada hilaris) Colossal squid (Genus: Mesonychoteuthis) Otter (Subfamily: Lutrinae) Ivy (Genus: Hedera)
Schampier, Jonathon M bagrada bug (Bagrada hilaris) emperor gum moth (Opodiphthera eucalypti) Wild horse (Equus ferus) Nepeta cataria
Schlatter, Joseph D bagrada bug (Bagrada hilaris) Azure vase sponge (Callyspongia plicifera) Red wolf (Canis lupus rufus) Pacific rhododendron (Rhododendron macrophyllum)
Tissell, MaryKathryn R Zebra mussel (Dreissena polymorpha) Predatory tunicate (Megalodicopia hians) Snapping turtle (Family: Chelydridae ) Ash tree (Genus: Fraxinus)

Chemistry 6th

Name Element Compound Topic
Anupunthumetha, Atawit (Andy) Argon Calcium sulfate Carbon fiber reinforced polymer [[]]
Berry, Rachel E Potassium [[]] [[]] [[]]
Hashimoto, Grant Calcium Phosgene oxime Pepper spray [[]]
Jimenez, Carolina Titanium Nitrogen triiodide forensic pathologist [[]]
Joo, SeongYun (Steven) Technetium potassium carbonate X-ray spectroscopy [[]]
Kim, Boo Min Niobium potassium chloride Exhaust gas [[]]
Korenovsky, Nicole P Nickel Hydrochloric acid Nuclear power plant [[]]
Matson, Eric C Jr. Copper pyrotechnician Urea [[]]
Mills, Brenden Avery Zinc CS gas Tritium [[]]
Paddock, Jessica E arsenic Edith Flanigen [[]]
Reidt, Wilson I Europium Pyrite Dimethyl ether [[]]
Wood, Morgan Gallium [[]] [[]] [[]]

Chemistry 7th

Name Element Compound Topic
Lee, Ji-eon (Michelle) Lithium Ethanol Chemical engineering [[]]
Peterson, Isaiah M Beryllium Lactic acid Gas mask [[]]
Reidy, Benjamin Thomas Fluorine Sucralose Insecticide [[]]
Schley, Austin D Neon Forensic chemist Phosphoric acid [[]]
Walker, Daniel Glenn Phosphorus Carbon dioxide Hindenburg disaster [[]]
Walker, Emily Faith Sulfur Butane Nerve agent [[]]

See Archived Projects